Privacy Statement


This privacy statement applies to Landwood Commercial (Manchester) Limited trading as Landwood Group (Landwood).

The General Data Protection Regulations, (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018 gives certain rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you more information about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

We respect your privacy and want to be clear about how we handle information about you.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information given to us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

The Data Protection Principles: 

In processing personal data, we are able to demonstrate that we comply with the "data protection principles". These require that that personal data must be:

 

Grounds for Processing Personal Data:

We will only process personal data if we have a legitimate justification for doing so. Often the justification will be the consent of the person concerned. Otherwise we may be entitled to proceed without consent on a number of grounds. Those which most often apply are the following.

Data subject rights and right to complain

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate and you would like us to rectify it, please let us know.  In certain circumstances you can also ask us to erase the information or restrict the use of the information.  You can also object to how your information is being used.  If you contact us, please explain the reason for your request for erasure or restriction or for your objection.

If you are dissatisfied with this response, please let us know so that we can address any questions or concerns you may have.  You may also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and information on how to do this is available at http://ico.org.uk/complaints.

What information may we collect about you?

Personal Data is held on our main server/database either because of work we have undertaken or are currently engaged in, or because our clients have indicated that they would be interested in receiving material from us about our business and services. To that end we hold client contact details and the history of our client relationship. This allows us to manage our client relationships effectively and target items of interest so that clients do not receive unwanted material through the post.

We may collect personal data about you in the course of our work. That may include things like:

Usually we will have received this directly from you. However, we may also receive personal data about you from others, such as from the other party to a transaction you are engaged in or from joint agents. Family members also sometimes provide information about each other.

You will not be required to submit any personal information when visiting our website. The site will collect and store information only when specifically, and voluntarily provided. Such information may consist of but is not limited to our name, email address, telephone number, and any financial information that you choose to disclose, but we do not collect such information without your knowledge. This information is broadly termed as "personal data" or "personal information".

In the event that you choose to supply personal information either through the website or by telephone we will collect, use, share and store this personal data.  We collect this information when we speak to you on the telephone, from an online application made via our website and from documents, email or other correspondence that you send to us.

Where personal and financial information relating to another person or your partner is supplied by you, you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it.

We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests which may include requests to be contacted for marketing purposes or by social media in which case, in addition to the data set out above, we may also hold, use, share and store marketing preferences, payment details, event attendances, usernames, engagement details, likes, retweets, shares, reactions, comments.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you.  We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

We may also use cookies which are explained below – see section below.

 How will we use the information?

Our use of such personal data is subject to data protection law.

We will use your information to comply with our lawful obligations to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other crimes, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority; to assist us in providing our services to you and to improve and develop our services to you and other customers.

We may use the data to market to you and we will ensure that any such marketing activities comply with applicable law, as well as ensuring that we implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you emails containing information about Landwood and its service offerings so that we can pursue our legitimate interest in creating lasting relationships with our clients.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials by selecting the "unsubscribe" button or by emailing us with your preferences.

We mainly use your personal data to provide you with information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

We may also use it for other normal purposes connected with our work. For example, we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations.

The Landwood Group does not sell, rent or otherwise deal in the personal information we hold with any third parties.

We will only use any personal information which you supply to us through this website or by email or on the telephone when the law allows us to.  The law states that we must identify the purpose and basis upon which we use your personal data and these are set in the section above entitled "Grounds for Processing Personal Data".

In relation to the website and social media platforms only, the personal identifying information you submit is used to process your enquiry and the information gathered from telephone calls allows us to track the source of the call.  Where they exist, the cookies information is used pursuant to your consent and to pursue our legitimate interest and to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

 Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

 For how long do we keep your personal information

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us.  The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.

 E-marketing

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-marketing.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-marketing.  For more information, please see Mailchimps’ privacy notice.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find of interest, using the information you have provided and we will ensure that any such marketing activities comply with applicable law, as well as ensuring that we implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you emails containing information about Landwood and its services in order to pursue our legitimate interest in creating lasting relationships with our clients.  You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

The use of Cookies by Landwood Group

To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data.  We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited.  This information is reported to our website administrator who uses the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that our website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or email address.  Cookies can be rejected, however, under specific circumstances visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers reject cookies.

To ensure that our website is well managed, we or our service provider may track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domain, company IP address and browser type.  Our internal website administrator uses this information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of our site to make sure that our website is serving as a useful and effective information source.